Persistence of maternal immunity in infants acquired cross-placentally (vaccine preventable diseases)
Project/Area Number |
60571075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGISHITA Chieko Instructor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (60010063)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | duration of maternal antibody / cross-placental immunity / IgG antibodies against rubella,mumps,measles / pertussis PT, FHA・IgG antibody / ELISA / 百日咳抗PT / 抗FHA・IgG抗体 / ELISA / RIA |
Research Abstract |
Maternal antibodies transferred to infants might interfere with the immune Response of infants after vaccination. In order to grasp the term of duration of the maternal antibodies in infants, IgG antibodies against rubella, mumps, measles and pertussis in infants were measured by radioimmunoassay (RIA) and enzyme-linked immunosorbentassay (ELISA). Serum IgG concentration were measured by single radial immunodifusion test for the same purpose. 1. Detection of IgG antibodies against rubella, mumps, measles and purtussis in infants: IgG antibodies against rubella by RIA were measured as RIA index (R.I.),calculated as (cpm of sample)/(cpm of low positive standard). Those against others by ELISA were given as ELISA unit (E.U.)calculated by calibration curve of standard sera. 173 sera for rubella,164 for mumps, 121 for measles and 137 for pertussis were tested for this study. Sero-negative specimens at the time of birth were observed only rubella at the rate of 37%. The mean ratio of cord blood-maternal antibody units were 1.06 for rubella of 28 paired sera and 1.08 for mumps of 6 paired sera. Cord specimens reached the maximum mean R.I./E.U. of 1.89 R.I. for rubella (cut off 1.00),1.431 E.U. for mumps (cut off 400), 0.34 E.U. for measles (cut off 0.16) and, 31.4 E.U. and 86.3 E.U. for pertussis PT and FHA (cut off 1.00) respectively. Log10 R.I./E.U. decreased linearly from the time of birth, with the lowest antibody levels and the time as in the following: 0.31 R.I. at 7months,38E.U. at 6 months, 0.0087 E.U. at 10months and 0.34 and 0.23 E.U. at 10months, respectively. 2. Serum IgG concentration of 83 sera from infants. The mean concentration of serum IgG was 1.242 mg/ml for cord sera, 746 for 1 month, 426 for 5 months, 783 for 12 months and 623 - 944 for 13 - 24 months.