Imaging of the meridian and acupoint system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionMeiji college of oriental medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazu  Meiji college of oriental medicine professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (50015731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Akisada  Meiji college of oriental medicine assistant, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (70165942)
YANO Tadashi  Meiji college of oriental medicine associate professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (70166560)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAcupuncture medicine / Image processing / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The nature of the meridian and acupoint system is unknown. On the basis of the recognition of the meridian and acupoint system as a functional structure, various types of reaction occurring in parietal areas were determined and analyzed for the distribution pattern of their occurrence, with a view to possibly demonstrating the entity of the system.
Among the various acupoint phenomena including electrical resistance of the skin (dermal impedance and current conductance induration (kori), tenderness, etc., all of which have been extensively considered, we paid specific attention to the electrical resistance of the skin, thermal temperature and induration. As for the former two phenomena, an attempt was made to visualize the meridian and acupoint system from their distribution pattern, while for the latter phenomenon, an attempt was made to visualize the indulation by using the ultrasonograph.
The electrical resistance of the skin was determined with a dermometer and a neurometer and dermal temperature was obtained using a thermocamera. Images of induration were recorded using an ultrasonic diagnostic apparatus. Summation and subrraction of images was carried out by image processing. Image display involved a smoothed image, a contour-map, a three-dimensional image and a color image, providing imaging of the meridian and acupoint system by framing the distribution of electrical resistance of the skin and dermal temperature.
A pathway similar to that of the bladder meridian and an acupoint were visualized in the back and the thoraco-abdominal region, respectively. The ultrasonograph of induration revealed a low-density area around the fascia and its vicinity.
As described above, it proved possible to visualize the meridian and acupoint system to some extent using image processing of the distribution of acupoint phenomena as an index.