Pathphysiolgical analysis of ischemic heart diease by echocardiography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAKADA Genta  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90144360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURACH Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEchocardiography / pathophysiology / ishemic heart disease / 虚血心
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional echocardiography playing an important role in non-invasive cardiac examination has recently been applied to quantitative analysis of cardiac functions taking digital techniques and a computer system into consideration, and many image processing techniques using the computer to detect bounderies of the left ventricle. By using microprocesser based image processing system for two-dimensional echocardiography designed for clinical use, left vetnricular boundaries and several kinds of quantitative cardiac parameters was obtained in short time. Among those parameters, the segmental shotening during systole along the left ventricular wall was found to be usefull in assessing the cardiac function in ishemic heart diease.