Study on the mechanism of biosynthesis of 19-nor-stenroids and its application for analysis of pathgeneeis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Women's College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fukuko  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10068322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Ichiya  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068321)
山永 弘乃  神戸女子薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手
NISHIGUCHI Yoshino  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手
KOBAYASHI Yoshiharu  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Looturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20133647)
YAMANAGA Hirono  Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords11-Deoxycorticosterone(DOC) / Adrenal cortex mitochondri fraction / 19-Position oxidation reaction / Cytochrome P_<450> / 19-OH-DOC / 19-oxo-DOC / 19oic-DOC / 19-ノル型ステロイド / デオキシコルチコステロン / ウシ副腎皮質ミトコンドリア / シトクロム【P_(450)】
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the presence of an alternative metabolic pathway of 11-deoxycorticosterone(DOC) in bovine adrenal cortex in vitro: DOC---19-OH-DOC---19-oxo-DOC---19-oic-DOC.
Comparative studies of 11<beta>-, 18-, and 19-hydroxylation activities of reveled that an appreciable level of hydroxylation rate was observed in 19-hydroxylation of DOC, as well as in 11<beta>-, and 18-hydroxylations. In addition,the rates of the oxidation reactions of 19-OH-DOC and 19-oxo-DOC at the 19-position were about 5 times higher than those of the 19-hydroxylation of DOC. These resultus suggest the presence of the pathway of the C-19 oxidation of DOC, although the affinities of 19-OH-DOC and 19oxo-DOC for the enzyme(s) were lower than that of DOC.
It was also established that reduced pyridine nucleotibe(NADPH) and molecular oxygen were required for these oxidation reactions. In addition, these three oxidation reactions were uniformly inhibited by the presence of carbon monoxide or metyrapone(0.01-1.0<micrn>M), which is known to bind Specifically with cytochrome P-450, while potassium cyanide(0.01-0.1mM) did not affect them. These results suggest the possibility of the inbolbe-ment of cytochrome P-450 in the C-19 oxidation reactions of DOC,19-OH-DOC and 19-oic-DOC. We have also shown that 19-oic-DOC is the final product of the metabolism of DOC in the adrenal gland and that it may further be converted to 19-nor-DOC extraadrenally.