A Study of Mother's Participation in Pediatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Kayoko  Chiba University School of Narsing Prof, 看護学部, 教授 (10003625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Miyuki  Chiba University School of Narsing Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (20196132)
TAKEDA Junko  Chiba University School of Narsing Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50157450)
吉野 睦子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90191634)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmother's participation / pediatric ward / Tsukisoi / visiting of mother / 付添い率 / 母親の生活 / こどもの生活 / 母親の面会
Research Abstract
There are several types of mother's participation in pediatric nursing. Tsukisoi, Japanese style rooming-in, and visiting are common types of mother's participation. We have started on an investigation about Tsukisoi before 1985., we studied about fatigue of mother's who stayed with hospitalized children for 24 hours.
In 1985, we investigated about an outline of mother's participation in pediatric nursing by questioneir to head nurses in pediatric wards,and found out that rates of Tsukisoi varied from zero to 96.4%. Also, there were various kinds of reasoning about mother's participation in pediatric nursing.
The second year, we investigated behaviour of mothers and children who were roomed-in when children were hospitalized. We observed them from 5am to 9pm. Interview of mothers were held at the same time to find what did they think about Tsukisoi. The same observation and interview were made on mothers who were visiting their hospitalized children.
The third year, a survey was made about backgrounds of hospitalized children and mothers who stayed with their children for 24 hours.
In this study, it seemed that child's age is the most important factor to detarmine whether they stay with them for 24 hours or not.
We still continue to investigate about nurse's opinion and reasoning about Tsukisoi.