Project/Area Number |
60571113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Selrel Gakuen Junior College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Yosio Medical Surgical Nursing Professor, 成人看護学, 教授 (70149483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Chiyoko 聖隷学園浜松衛生短期大学, 成人看護学, 助手 (20156508)
WADA Seiko 聖隷学園浜松衛生短期大学, 成人看護学, 講師 (30132236)
KOGURE Michiko 聖隷学園浜松衛生短期大学, 成人看護学, 講師 (00123307)
BECCHAKU Kimie 聖隷学園浜松衛生短期大学, 成人看護学, 講師 (80123313)
CHIHARA Satosi Mekical surgical Nursing Professor, 成人看護学, 教授 (90155309)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Terminal Care / quallty of llfe / Objective of Experlence / Dying Process / Length of Exrerlence / 家族ケア / ホスピス / 対人関係の発展 / ホスピス看護実習の目的; / ホスピスでの実習期間; / 死へのプロセス; / 疼痛の人格への影響; / 病名告知の是非; / 死の段階における希望; / ターミナル・ケアでの家族の重要性; / 違和感のない人間関係 |
Research Abstract |
1.Responses from the questlonalres which were done to the servlvors of patient who passed away at selre Hosplce: (1)Patlents felt the necesslty of the hosplce. (compareing to theregular hospltal) (2)Patlents wanted to live as if they had been at home. (3)The most concern was to get the quallty of life through apln contorol. 2. Respons of the students who experlenced at Selrel Hosplce as nursing student: (1)Student need,at least,six weeks to get to know the patlents and to have good communication with them. (2)Student have to be fiexlble by the needs of the patlents. 3. Prospected polnt: (1)Hot only experlence at hosplce but also do other settings shuld be neccessary to know the terminal care. (2)There are great needs on terminal care besides cancer patlents,too.