Quantitative studies on patient-nurses' language and behavior in the clinical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UTUMI Ko  Prof., Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (60009660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nobuko  Assistant, Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助手 (70092111)
KANAI Kazuko  Assistant prof., Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教授 (20152770)
HANASHIMA Tomoko  Assistant, Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助手 (30092084)
UZAWA Youko  Assistant prof., Chiba University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教授 (80009498)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCoincidence of medical vocabularies language in The clinical settings / Patient-nurse relationship / language in the clinical settings / 言語統計
Research Abstract
In order to analvse the communication between the patient and the nurse. we studied the following items:
1) the relationship between the patient and nurse, 2) the process record of the relationship, 3) the analysis on the linguistical view point, 4) on the psychological view point, 5) on the medical view point.
This time we visited patients in hospitals taking the process records for analysis on the above said view points.
The process of the conversation between the patient and nurse consisted of speaking and keeping silence. The time of the silence of the patient related with the unsatisfaction of the communication. And the appearance of the medical terms related with the psychological tension of the patient and the educational unaccomplishment of the nurses.