Carbon-fiber Discharge Plasmas as a Soft X-ray Source for Calibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shozo  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40016655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Eiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70114890)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSoft X-Ray / Plasma / Z-Pinch / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
We proposed carbon-fiber discharge plasmas as a soft X-ray source for calibration of detectors and spectroscopic instruments. Two methods have been developed for installing brittle carbon-fiber of 7 <micro> m in diameter between discharge electrodes. (1) A pair of microtweezers is used to pick up the fiber from a fiber holder in a water-filled discharge chamber. (2) A loading system with a cartridge containing the fiber and a vacuum sealed loader enabled to install the fiber in a vacuum chamber. A compact and fast response X-ray sensor is devised by combining a 1 mm thick disc-shaped plastic scintillator and a optical fiber. Carbon-fiber discharge characteristics have been examined in three environmental conditions. (1) In atomospheric pressure, a shock wave originates at the surface of the fiber and propagates in the surrounding air. The discharge current flows through two regions, namely, the fiber and the shock heated plasma of the air. (2) In water, the current flows in the carbon plasma only. The electrical conductivity of the palsma is obtained by the theoretical equation considering degerated states. (3) In vacuum, a part of the fiber evaporates and comes to a plasma state. A tunable X-ray source is proposed by discharging the carbon-fiber with graphite intercalated materials. To examine this idea, X-ray emission is measured in a copper coated carbon-fiber discharge.