Study of Nonlinear Wave-wave Interaction in the Ionospheric Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masashi  Research Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University , Associate Prof., 空電研究所, 助教授 (80023688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKURA Shin  Faculty of Enigeering, Chiba University, Assistant Prof., 工学部電気科, 講師 (00009721)
OKADA Toshimi  Research Institute of Atmospherics,Nagoya University,Research Associate, 空電研究所, 助手 (90008566)
TANAKA Yoshihito  Research Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University,Associate Prof., 空電研究所, 助教授 (30023675)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIonospheric plasma / The nonlinear wave-wave interaction / VLF transmitter signal / バイスペクトル解析
Research Abstract
Among many wide-band(0-16kHz) VLF data observed on Aureol 3 satellite and telemetered onto the ground station of Sagadaira,we have found out an interesting new phenomenon which has never been reported so far. This phenomenon is associated with the high-power (500kwatts) VLF transmitter (called "Alpha station") signals from the eastern USSR. On the satellite, we have observed Doppler broadening of the spectrum on some occasions,and on other occasions, we have detected the side-band structures above and below the transmitter signal. The former phenomenon was already discovered by Stanford group a few years ago,but the latter phenomenon is a newly-found wave phenomenon. Based on the detailed spectral analysis and on the sophisticated bi-spectrum analysis,it is concluded that those side-band structures are the consequence of the nonlinear wave-wave interaction(three-wave process) between the very intense VLF transmitter signal and the ion wave(such as ion cyclotron harmonic wave) existing near the satellite.