Study of a plasma radial diffusion by injecting a pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Ryuhei  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (70109354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Konosuke  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (80023737)
HATORI Tadatugu  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (80023729)
OKAMURA Shoichi  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (60115540)
ADATI Keizo  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (30023716)
SATO Teruyuki  Institute of Plasma Physics of Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 教授 (70023702)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOpen ended fusion device / pellet injection / 径方向拡散
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important issue to investigate a radial diffusion across a magnetic field in researching the fusion plasma. We have proposed a new method to investigate a radial diffusion of the plasma. In this method, a pellet is injected into a plasma and a behavior of impurities emitted from the pellet is observed. We can deduce the radial diffusion coefficient from the time and spatial behavior of impurities. This study has been carried out for 2 years scince 1985.
In the first year, we made a pellet dropping device and confirmed that the pellet dropped in the good reproducibility of time. The free dropping pellet was optically caught by a pellet detector system and this signal is used as a main trigger to get a high temperature and density plasma. At the next year, this whole device was attached to RFC-XX-M device and the carbon pellet was injected to the mirror plasma at the central cell, whose electron density, ion temperature and electron temperature are 5 x <10^(12)> <cm^(-3)> , 500 eV and 25 eV, respectively. We have deduced a radial diffusion coefficient to be D = 5 x <10^3> <cm^2> /sec from the comparison between the measured CIII light (4647.4 <ang> ) signal and one-dimentional diffusion equation. Then the radial diffusion time constant ( <tau_(Perpendicular)> ) is calculated to be <tau_(Perpendicular)> = <a^2> /6D = 3 ms where a is a plasma radius (a = 10 cm). This value is much larger than the measured particle and energy confinement time which are 0.3 ms and 0.2 ms, respectively. We think we could deduce sucessfully the radial diffusion coefficient by injecting carbon pellet into the plasma.