Project/Area Number |
60580024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASU Satoru Research institute for mathematical Sciences, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10027360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Takako ibid, 数理解析研究所, 教務員 (90155797)
HAGIYA Masami ibid, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (30156252)
HAYASHI Susumu ibid, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (40156443)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Program synthesis / intuitionistic predicate calculus / type theory / LISP generalizatin of programs fuctional language / プログラムの一般化 / マルチウィンドウシステム / 関数型言語 / 定理の証明 / プログラム検証 / 型付関数型言語 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Takasu gave an address in a panel discussion of IFIP '86 Congress as a panelist, on the present and future of deductive program synthesis. (2) Takasu studied a relation between a proof of a lemma and a proof involving an application of the lemma in the resolution method using the cut eliminatin method. As a result he obtained a heuristic method to find out a necessary lemma during a construction of some proposition in resolutin method. (3) Hayashi proposed a constructive predicate logic PX, in which he disscussed a mthod for deductive program synthesis. (4) Hagiya has limplemented a common Lisp system which is portable for wide variety of computers and is very efficient. (5)Hagiya developped a theory on the genelarization of programs by parametrizatin in higher order type theory. (6) Hagiya established a theory of a functional language in which its type system is defined through a meta-circular interpreter.