Sensuous Assesment Function of Images Based on Local Entropy Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hatsukazu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80031144)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImages / Local Entropy Flow / Principle of Constant Entropy / Entropy Filter / 感覚的評価関数
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is to define the sensuous assesment function of images using a new concept of local entropy flow, and to develop a new sensuous coding scheme of images. First, a new concept of local entropy flow is introduced, and its quantitative definition is applied to some artificial images. The obtained entropy flow is plotted by three dimensional representation from which the validity of the above definition is certified. Next, we define a new concept of entropy filter which controls the parameter of the conventional low pass filter for images according to each value of the local entropy flow. Then the entropy filter is applied to the set of standard images "SIDBA", and using the results the filtering property is studied in details. The most important result is that the amount of information in the filtered images is greatly decreased, but sensuous degradation is very few, and hence, if the entropy filter is applied as a preprocessor of vector quantization, a new coding scheme with very low rate but few sensuous degradation will become possible. Finally, the sensuous assesment function of images is defined being based on the local entropy flow, and is evaluated for the set of standared images "SIDBA". The results show that the assesment funtion fits very well in the property of visual sensations though they are only relative values.