Project/Area Number |
60580034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kansai college of Acupuncture Medicine (1986) Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Michio Kansai College of Acupuncture Medicine, Professor, その他, 教授 (50111745)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Postcapillary venule / suncus / NOD mouse / pancreatic lymph node / ヌードマウスPCV |
Research Abstract |
Postcapillary venules (PCV) of mammalian lymphoid tissues have been regarded as a specialized type of venule representing sites of lymphocyte migration from blood to lymphoid parenchyma. Recent our investigations (M. Kimura Immunology 49:223-229 1983; M. Kimura and K. Takaya J. Electron Microsc. 33:123-130 1984) have suggested that the selective homing of lymphocytes is determined by a specific lymphocyte interaction with localized antigen in the individual lymphoid organ and is controlled at a level of interaction between the lymphocytes and the endothelial cells, in particular the PCV endothelium of the various mammalian lymphoid tissues. In the present research project, it was to examine the immunohistological properties of some mammalian PCVs using light and electron microscopies. An interesting finding of newly forming-PCV could be obsereved in the pathological lymphocyte infiltrating region of NOD mouse pancreatic islets (K. Tohya, K. Kuroiwa, R. Sugata and M. Kimura Proc. XIth Int. Cong. Electron Microscopy 1986).