Studies of the microbiological control of common marmoset,Callithrix jacchus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Yoshikuni  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 霊長類研究室, 室長 (10072406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKI Kyoji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 飼育技術研究室, 室長代理
@SAITO Muneo  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (50167417)
ITOH Toshio  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 動物医学研究室, 室長代理 (20106644)
KOIZUMI Hitoshi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 霊長類研究室, 室長代理 (80167395)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCommon marmoset / Sesarean section / 帝王切開 / 人工哺乳
Research Abstract
Cesarean sections of common marmosets could be undertaken by the following procedures: Under general anesthesia with ether,Disinfect and incision of the abdominal wall were carried out,followed by abscission of the oviduct and the uterus using clamps,which were fed into an isolator through a disinfectant tank,and the fetuses then quickly removed for revival.
Of the 11 cesarean section cases.9 were successful in the revival of the fetuses,of which 5 newborns died within 3 days,and 4 caces (7 heads) survived for a long period of time.Six heads are presently being reared.The requirements of success are to have the fetuses fully developed (more than 27g in body weight) and to make the time to revival as short as possible (within 3 minutes).
Prepared milk for humans,strained bananas for human baby's powdered and solid feed for monkeys could be utilized for milk,for weaning feed and for feed respectively for these common marmosets. All were used after X-ray sterilization.