Structural Studies of Stereo-selective Inclusion of Guest Molecules by Chiral Host Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionShimane University (1986)
Osaka University (1985)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takaji  Faculty of Science, Shimane University, 理学部, 教授 (10028847)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsZ-ray Structure Analysis / Inclusion Compounds / Resolution of Racemic Compounds / <beta> -Cyclodextrin / <delta> -Cyclodextrin / ホスト・ゲストの構造 / 結晶性アレスリン / サリチル酸
Research Abstract
Structure of <delta> -cyclodextrin, composed of nine D-glucopyranose units, is similar to those of <alpha> -, <beta> -, and <gamma> -cyclodextrin at R=0.35 stage.
Structure of <beta> -cyclodextrin 11.6 <H_2> O was determined at -80゜C, The results show the water molecules in the host-cavity seem to be rearranged at -46゜C.
Structure of <beta> -cyclodextrin.salicylic acid molecular complex was determined and was compared with that of <beta> -cyclodextrin.aspirin.salicylic acid complex. From the results, the cavity of <beta> -cyclodextrin can recognize the shape of guest molecules, and includes the guests by closest van der Waals contacts between host-guest and guest-guest molecules.
Molecular complexes between <beta> -cyclodextrin and R,S-methyl-p-trylsulfoxide, S-methyl-p-trylsulfoxide, and R,R,R-, S,S,S-allethrin were crystallized and their crystal structures were determined. Although the host structures were clearly elucidated, the guests were in highly disordered state in the three host-guest complexes.