Basic Studies on Nutrition Education in Homemaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kazuko  Chiba University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00009028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Akiko  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30027677)
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHomemaking in Elementary School / Homemaking in Junior High School / Homemaking in Senior High School / Nutrition Education / Basic Knowledge / 基礎知識の定着度 / 標準テスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to make nutrition education program and the standard test on nutrition in homemaking for elementary, junior high and senior high school students. To approach above purposes, two kinds of questionaire were surveyed. The first one is a survey concerning the content of nutrition education program. One hundred-item containing 80-item related to nutrient and 20-item related to digestion, absorption and metabolism were assessed by women who graduated from the teacher training college and get homemaking teacher certification or who graduated the university, faculty of home economics and major in food and nutrition, and professor who belong to the department of food and nutrition in the teacher training college. We mailed instruments to 946 women and 104 professor. Fifty-five percent of women and 54 percent of professor completed the survey. Forty-nine item (36-item related to nutrient and 13-item related to nutritional physiology) were recognized necessary to be taught in compulsory school by more than 50 percent of women who completed the survey. On the other hand, 44-item were recognized significance by more than 50 percent of professor. The second survey was the assessment of the basic knowledge on food and nutrition of elementary, junior high and senior high school students. Nutrition knowledge test consists of 31, 38 and 66 questions for elementary, junior high and senior high school students, respectively. The average rates of the correct answer of the test were 41 percent in elementary (502 students), 24 percent in junior high (604 students) and 28 percent in senior high (511 students) schools. Nutrition education program and the standard test on nutrition in homemaking were discussed based on the results of these survey.