Estimation of Mechanical Energy for Solid Particulate Soil Removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyogakugei University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshie  Tokyogakugei University, Professer, 教育学部, 教授 (40014659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Akihiko  The University of the Air, Professer, 教授 (60017217)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCentrifugal Wash / Mechanism of the removal of Particulate Soil / Rotor Angle / Horizontal component / Vertical component / 層流洗淨
Research Abstract
(1)OBJECTIVE Estimation of the removal force of model particulate soil in liquid media by ultra-centrifuge and laminar flow has to be persued.
(2)APPROACH AND MAIN RESULTS
A. Approach:Glass and polystyrene particles adhered to a glass plate and polyester, acetate, cellulose films were set in ultra-centrifuge equipped with an angle rotor of which the angle being changed from 15゜to 45゜, and then were removed in various experimental conditions; i.d. washing time, rpm of the centrifuge, and particle size. Laminar flow was also used.
B. Analysis of the Results:Correlation between the removal force Fc(horisonal component Fh and vertical component Fv) vs. particle size has been observed. 1) The removal percentage increased with increasing washing time, and particle size, and were proportional to rpm of centrifuge. 2) The ratio of Fh and Fv were adjusted by changing rotor angle at constant Fc. The removal percentage increased with increasing Fh (i.d. decreasing angle rotor). 3) Comparison of removal percentage given at the same removal force of both methods (cnetrifuge, laminar flow) were shown Table 1.