| Project/Area Number |
60580052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Toshinari Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMAKI Motoko Ochanomizu University, 家政学部被服学科, 助教授 (10077480)
YANAGISAWA Mami Ochanomizu University
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Respirable polymer / Air permeability / セルロース / アクリロ酸グラフト共重合 / 吸水 / 通気性 / 膨潤 |
| Research Abstract |
A novel respirable polymer material was prepared, which has high air permeability in the dry state and low permeability in the wet state. 1) Acrylic acid, methyl acrylate, and acrylonitrile, respectively were polymerized on cotton and cupra fabric in the presence of potassium persulfate or cerium ammonium nitrate to yield a graft copolymer that polyacrylic derivatives were attached to cellulose to give a backbone of cellulose with branches of polyacrylic derivatives. 2) Thermal and moisture properties of the graft copolymers were investigated. 3) The hydrolysis product of the graft copolymer of cupra fabric with methyl acrylate in the presence of cerium ammonium nitrate uptook from 20 to 60 times as much quantity of water as its own weight. 4) The microscopic examination showed that the hydrolysis product of the graft copolymer of cupra fabric swelled out by the uptake of water to close openings of the fabric structure. 5) There was a linear relationship between the quantity of air flow permeated and the resistance of air permeability of cotton, wool, and polyester fabric in both dry and wet state. Using the relationship, we can evaluate the respirability of the material.