Studies in the effect of vegitable protein nutrition to pregnant rats on the growth of the young and improvement of its nutritional effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Taiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's Univ., 家政学部, 助教授 (50031688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Ranko  Professor, Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's Univ., 家政学部, 教授 (30031652)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPregnancy / Vegitable protein nutrition / Rice / Soy protein isolate / Growth / タンパク質の栄養効果
Research Abstract
Influence of vegitable protein diets to pregnant rats on the growth of the young and additional effect of animal protein replacing a half of 5% and 10% protein diets were studied. Pregnant rats were fed such combinations of diets as follows: 5% protein diet groups were, Rice(A-1), Rice + Soy protein isolate(A-2), Rice + Egg albumin(A-3) and Rice + Milk casein(A-4).
10% protein diet groups were, Rice + Soy protein isolate(B-1), Rice + Milk casein (B-2), Soy protein isolate(B-3) and Soy protein isolate + Egg albumin(B-4). Control was 20% protein diet of Pure egg protein.
1. All groups(A-1 - A-4) of pregnant rats fed on 5% protein diets could perform pregnancy and delivery. A-1 and A-2 diets decreased neonatal survival, and mortality rate of the young during the period of lactation was about 17% in A-1 and about 73% in A-2 group. 5% protein diets significantly reduced body weight, organ weight, liver protein, RNA and DNA content at birth and caused persistent growth disturbance before the age of 49 days as compared with the control diet. A-3 and A-4 groups caused better growth than A-1 group and nutritional effect of protein in A-3 was comparatively higher than A-4 group.
2. All groups(B-1 - B-4) of pregnant rats fed on 10% protein diets could maintain pregnancy. B-3 diet remarkably decreased survival rate of the neonates and all died in a few days after birth. B-4 diet lessened body weight and organ weight at birth, while almost all of neonates continued to grow up. The growth of the young fed on B-1 and B-2 diets were almost equivalent to that of the control. Nutritional effect of protein in B-2 diet was better than B-1 diet.