The Physiological Characteristics in the Elderly at Daily Houseworking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNARA Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Takuko  Faculty of Home Economics, NARA Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (60031663)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElderly / Physiological Characteristics of the Elderly / Elderly Houseworking / スライディング・スケール / ワークサンプリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to know the physiological characteristics in the elderly at daily houseworking.
The first, the pulse rate of six elderly and six young women was recorded continuously during daily houseworking (floor-cleaning, cooking, dish-washing and iloning).
In each work, the time required of elderly women was shorter than young, while the earned rest time was longer. Especially, when scrubbing floor in a kneeling posture with dustcloth, the increasing ratio of pulse rate was more than 70 percent.
The second, the measurements of anthropometry and physical capacity of 1176 aged (males and females) were done. And from the slidingscale on the basis of these data was investigated the characteristic of the aged shape and the relation between the physical capacity and the daily houseworking ability was study.
The results showed that the values of anthropometric measurement and physical capacity decreased with aging and this tendencies were remarkably in females. It was clarify to obtain with accuracy the physical characteristics of aging on the basis of span (horizontal maximum length extend their both arms) rather than on the basis of height.
The third, the pull and press power values by the handle were measured in order to investigate most suitable position for the opening and closing the door. The pull and press power values were maximum when the elderly subjects performed task in the region of elbow height. In the region of over 170cm from the floor radically decreased compare with young subjects.