Attempt to Decrease Fluorescent Brightening Agent Content in Domestic Waste Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKouchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAISHI Kenji  Kouchi Unversity, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Rumiko  Kouchi Unversity, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127923)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWater Pollution / Whiteness of Wear / Penetrating agent / Consumer Education / Domestic Waste Water / 蛍光増白剤
Research Abstract
It is no exaggration to say that consumer has unusual demand to whiteness of textiles, especially under wear in our country. As a necessary consequence, they use synthetic detergent containing Fluorescent Brightening Agent(FBA) to gain wear whiteness, in home laundering. Generally, whiteness substantiate cleanliness of clothing. But whiteness caused by FBA is nothing to do with cleanliness. While, from environmental viewpoint, FBA contained in domestic waste water have an effect on water pollution for its poor biodegradable ability.
Investigation were made with two sides to decrease FBA content in domestic waste water.
One side, we tried a consumer education in regard to water pollution control which had become a serious problem. So, we opend a seminar for it. The subject matters of seminar were composed of a few elements, properties of FBA, whiteness of wear and environment. The result of seminar showed that consumers' taste for white clothes redused and they had improved their selection of detergent. On the whole, from this attempt, it was expected that release of FBA from household waste water were controled in lower level.
The other side, effective use in order to decrease in consumption was investigated. In this study, we paid attentions to the fact that enhancement of fluorescent intensity was caused by penetrating of the FBA into the fiber. To gain enhancement of fluorescence we used penetrating agents. Various surfactants examned in regard to these purposes. After all, it became clear that use of auxiliary such as Aerosol OT which had a highly efficient of penetration enhanced the whitening effect, at the certain temperature range. The addition of Aerosol OT gave high fluorescent intensity.
It was expected that above two results, the consumer education and the effective use of FBA, contributed new ideas to water pollution control.