The effects of soy protein isolate on plasma cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toyoko  Faculty of Science of Living, Osaka City University, Assistant Profesor, 生活科学部 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSoy protein isolate / Casein / cholesterol / Plasma cholesterol / Fecal cholesterol / Xeutral sterol / Fecal sterol / カゼイン / 分離大豆蛋白質 / 中性コレステロール / 血漿脂質 / 消化吸収率
Research Abstract
1. The effects of soy protein isolate (SPI) on the cholesterol concentration in plasma of young rats. Plasma cholesterol tended to be lower in rats fed SPI than in those fed the whole egg protein or casein. 2. The rats fed the SPI diet without cholesterol after the 2 weeks on the high-cholesterol casein diet tended to recover more rapidly from hypercholesterolemia and hepatic hypertrophy than those fed a casein diet without cholesterol. The SPI diets with or without cholesterol caused significantly more lipids and neutral sterols to be excreted in the feces than either of the casein diet. These data suggest that the incresed excretion of fecal neutral sterol may in part account for the hypocholesterolemic effect of soy protein. 3. The effects of the substitution of soy protein isolate for milk protein in diets on plasma cholesterol levels and fecal neutral sterol excretion, were examined on 10 healthy young men. During the milk diet period, total and LDL-cholesterol levels and atherogenic index were significantly increased, but they were unchanged during the SPI diett period. However, there were no differences of plasma glucose, insulin, glucagon and fecal sterol excrretion in the both diets.