The study of preventive substance for thrombosis in Foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Kazuko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University,School of Home Economics, Proffesor, 家政学部, 教授 (90065011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Michiko  Toho University,School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70057446)
YAMANAKA Midori  Sugiyama Jogakuen University,School of Home Economics, Research Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (60139962)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsthrombosis / platelet aggregation inhibitor / vegetable juice / spinach / ピラジン
Research Abstract
Platelet aggregation inhibiting activity of various vegetable juices was investigated by in vitro test using aggregation of human PRP(Platelet rich plasma)induced by collagen or ADP.
1. Vegetable juices.
(1) Among 48 species of vegetables,the following ones showed strong inhibitory activity (effective in 10x or more dilution of juice.);garlic,green pepper,french bean,spinach,turnip,asparagus,celery,ashitaba,leek. parsley,tomato,stone-leek,beefsteak(Perilla)
(2) Spinach juice was especially strong in the activity,and that was stronger in leaf than leafstalk,and in Oriental species than Europian one.These results seemed somewhat correlate to their contents of oxalic acid. Positive effect was observed in the inhibition of platelet aggregation of human blood after eating of spinach.
2. Pyrazine derivatives observed in food processing.
(1) The activity increased with increase in the number of alkyl substitution,mono di tri,but tetra = di. (2) No significant difference was observed among positional analogues of di- or tri- alkyl substituted derivatives. (3) Increase in alkyl chain number increased the activity. (4) Alkyl pyrazines were effective than alkyl pyrazols. (5) The activity was also strong in methoxyl pyrazines,but decreased in carboxyl,ketone,and thioalkyl derivatives.