| Project/Area Number |
60580082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Baika Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Nakako Baika Junior College, Home Economics Depertment (Assistant Professor), その他, 助教授 (60071338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Naonari Baika Junior College, Home Economics Depertment (Professor), 家政科, 教授(学長) (80099572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Fatty Soil / Yellowing / Autoxidation / Linoleic Acid / UV Spectroscopy / Scavenger of Shorter-Lived Free Radicals / 酸化重合 / ラジカル重合 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1985, the mechanism of the yellowing of cellulose fibers caused by unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids was studied by IR and UV spectroscopy, using thin film of cellophane as a model fiber. The following conclusions were made. 1) No chemical bonding occurs but a weak hydrogen-bond type interaction takes place between fatty acid and cellulose, and yellowing of cellophane itself is negligible. 2) Yellowing is proportional to the increase in 204 and 210nm bands which can be assigned to double bonds formed by plymerization of oleic and linoleic acids. 3) Finally the main mechanism of yellowing reaction is not autoxidation but possibly kind of radical polymerization reaction of the double bonds of these fatty acids. In the current year, the main mechanism of yellowing reaction of unsaturated fatty acid was radical polymerization or not was studied by UV spectroscopy, using linoleic acid and Galvinoxyl as a scavenger of shorter-lived free radicals, and the reaction products caused by ageing of linoleic acid were determined by TLC-FID chromatography (latroscan TH-10). The following conclusions were made. 1) The increase of UV spectral absorbance of linoleic acid is related considerably with radical polimerization reaction. 2) The main mechanism of yellowing reaction is kind of radical polymerization of the double bonds of fatty acids. 3) Some of the reaction products at ageing prosess of linoleic acid are detected.