Historical Studies on Chemical Pulping Technology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Sadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Reserch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90016387)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspapermaking / Laubholz pulp / bleached Kraft process / Yufutsu Mill / 水野成夫
Research Abstract
A) First Manufacture of Bleached Kraft Paper from Hardwoods at Yufutsu Mill,Kokusaku Pulp Industry Co., Ltd.
In 1948, according to the instructions of GHQ, almost all machinaries and equipments at the mill were dismantled to return them to China. It was the reason why they had illegally been transfered from Kwantung ( China ) to Yufutsu under the compulsion of the Japan Army with a plot to construct the mill during the World War <II> . After returning them to China, Shigeo Mizuno, the man of influence in the company, determined to adopt a new bleached Kraft process utilizing hardwoods with a view to reconstruct the mill. Then hardwoods were much obtained in the Donan district where the mill was located. But the process had never been applied for an industrial scale at that time in Japan. In 1952 a manufacture of pure paper made from hardwoods Kraft pulp was successfully realized at the mill, and this was the first manufacture of pure paper from the hardwoods pulp in Japan and perhaps in the world. During several years after that time, many bleached Kraft mills were successively constructed in Japan with a view to utilizing hardwoods as pulpwoods instead of softwoods. Consequently, the sulphite process utilizing softwoods was replaced with the bleached Kraft process utilizing hardwoods. This resulted in the structural change of the Japanese pulp and paper industry.
B) Construction of Yufutsu Mill, Dainippon Saisei Paper Mfg. Co., Ltd.
The special circumstances to construct the mill during the World War <II> are clarified. The Dainippon Saisei Company was merged in the Kokusaku Pulp Company in 1945. Pure paper from hardwoods was successfully manufactured at this mill of the Kokusaku Pulp Company in 1952. This success is thought to be closely related to the construction of the mill during the war.