Historical Study of Experimental and Thperimental and Theoretical Mehod in Heat Radiation Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Jun  Professor of Faculty of Education , Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (50017761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYOUDOU Tomohiro  Lecturer of Faculty of Education , Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
SHIBUYA /Kazuo  Research Student of Tokyo Institute of Technology
KOBAYASHI Takenobu  Research Student of Tokyo Institute of Technology
KAWAMURA Yutaka  Graduate Student of Tokyo Institute of Technology (10369944)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHistory of Physics / Heat Radiation Theory / 現代科学史
Research Abstract
Several problems concerning to the formation process of heat radiation theory are studied in both sides of theoretical and experimental developments,by J.Fujimura and T.hyodo,with co-workers Y.Kawamura,K.Sibuya,and T.kobayashi,where following subjects are mainly investigated; (1) the role of the universal function of heat radiation,with the deductionof Planck's constant (2) the applicability of concepts and methods of thermodynamics to the heat radiation phenomena, (3) epistemological problems concerning to the heat radiation theory in relation to the mechanical view of the world, (4) the developments of experimental apparatus and technics that made possible to clarify the essential character of heat radiations.
Some of the results obtained are reproduced in this reports and another supplemental report will appear later elsewhere.