| Project/Area Number |
60580097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Dept. of Environmental Physiology, Inst. of Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Gou Inst. Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu Univ. Sch. Medicine. Professor, 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 教授 (10020702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEOKA Michiko Inst. Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu Univ. Sch. Medicine. Assistant, 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 助手 (30197280)
YANAGIDAIRA Yasunori Inst. Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu Univ. Sch. Medicine. Assistant, 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 助手 (10020760)
SAKAI Akio Inst. Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu Univ. Sch. Medicine. Assistant Prof., 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 助教授 (70020758)
MOTOYAMA Tomio Inst. Cardiovascular Desease, Shinshu Univ. Sch. Medicine. Assistant prof., 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 助教授 (00020719)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Maximal Oxygen Consumption / Highi-altitude Adaptation / Cold-induce Vasooscillation / Brown Adipose Tissue / トレッドミル / 低圧耐性 / SHR / Pika / 高山病 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Heart rates (HR) of five medical students were measured and analyzed throughout the ascent and descent Mt Yatsugatake (2,400 m). Some investigations were also made at the altitudes of 600 m (beseline), 1,800 m, and 2,400 m. By using senior high school students and housewives, the HR. ventilation, oxygen intake, and carbon dioxide output were measured during the running on a treadmill (under 180 beats / min, HR). Maximal oxygen consumption (VO2-max) was estimated by analyzing these data and the fact that VO2-max depends more on ventilation than HR was proved. 2. Tolerant ability of rats to high altitude was investigated with HR index. It was concluded that the servival time depended on not only altitude but temperature, since the time was shortened in high temperature and prolonged in low one. From the study of Pika that is an animal adapted to high altitude (Sakai) the pulmonary hypertension was not found and the low hematocrit was shown although pulmonary hypertension was common in non-adapted animals. When maladaptation occurred at high altitude, mountain sickness or high altitude pulmonary edema followed. The remission of symptoms was observed when DBcAMP was applied to the lung preparation. 3. For the low temperature at high altitude, heat production in rats increased at first. Under prolonged exposure to such condition, the preventive mechanism of heat loss developed. Brown adipose tisse plays an important role for heat production, and the increase of this tissue weight under sufficient nutrition was found by Yanagidaira. 4. By local cold exposure, cold induced vasooscillation appeared in rabbit-ear vessels. Needle puncture made these oscillations gigantic. It can be considered as defensive reactions of frostbite in climbing (Takeoka). 5. As a summary of these researches, International Symposium of High-altitude Medical Science was held in Novmber 1987 in Matsumoto. Japan and foreign researchers discussed about high-altitude medicine and biology.