A Practical Study on the Harmony with the Development of Physical Fitness and the Building of the Physical Education Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hajime  Faculty of Education, Kobe University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80030592)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsphysical education class / physical fitness / verbal interaction / Microteaching / 体力づくり / 楽しい体育 / からだづくり
Research Abstract
1. The tendency of the physical education class in the experimental school of physical education : In spite of the varieties of the theme - the development of physical fitness, the building of pleasantness, or creative power etc., the physical education class tended to pursuit the activity in general. Therefore it was difficult to characterize the verbal interaction between the teacher and the pupil in the physical education class on the standpoint of the theme.
2. Framing of the check list table for the analysis of the physical education class and its application to analyse microteaching class :
The check list table for the analysis of the physical education class was framed through the analysis of the verbal interaction in the physical education classes of the school teachers, and it was applied to analyse the microteaching of the teacher training students.
As the result it was clarifyed in the physical education class that in the vervbal activities of teachers there were more directions to the pupils than the interpretations about the teaching material, and that in the pupils the questions to the teaching material and the other spontaneous verbal activities were about half-and-half.
3. The relation between the object of physical fitness and pleasantness in physical education of the foreign country :
As an example this study analysed the subject "sports" of the German Democratic Republic. It combines the development of physical fitness with the ability of the independent sports activity. We can learn very much from this study on the object and content of the subject "sports" of the GDR.