The Structure of Judo Skill in Terms of Physiological Motor Intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masahiro  Fac. of Edu.,Ehime Univ.,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20034580)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRelative Metabolic Rate (RMR) / Energy expenditure / Motor intensity / Judo skill / Uchikomi Physical fitness / %VO_2 Max / %〓O2Max / 体格・体力 / エネルギー代謝率(RMR) / 発育発達、%V【O_2】Max / %HR Max
Research Abstract
The Structure of Judo Skill in Terms of Physiological Motor Intensity
Masahiro Sugiyama
(Faculty of Education, Ehime University)
The structure of Judo skill was examined in terms of energetic aspect. As a result,relative metabolic rate (RMR) was almost within the limits of 13-22 in Uchikomi as a basic practice of Judo. Standing-Uchikomi needs minimum energy expenditure and Throwing-Uchikomi needs maximum energy expenditure. In the case of practice with 1 minute break, compared with repeated practice,%VO2 Max and HR decreased significantly each 5.6% and 7.6 beats. RMR was high in order of Te-waza, Asi-waza, and Koshi-waza. A trained judoist has a tendency to have high motor intensity and to spend all his energy compared to a beginner.
In has been appartent that physical fitness of Judoist is in accord with Japanese standard value at the lower grade of elementaly school, however body girth and muscular strength begin to progress at the middle grade, and its characteristics become notable at junior and senior high school. It has also become clear that the characteristics of Judo man is of big physique and of superior in muscular strength and power, but is of inferior in cardio-respiratory functions, agility, and flexibility. In addition, these trends are maintained in middle aged and elderly people who continuously practice Judo.