Project/Area Number |
60580104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Sendai College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Rey Sendai College, 体育学部, 教授 (10015703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市毛 哲夫 東北大学, 教養部, 助手
KAWAGUCHI Tetsuji Sendai College, 体育学部, 講師 (50161295)
KUSAKA Yuko Sendai College, 体育学部, 助教授 (80177980)
MARUYAMA Tomio Sendai College, 体育学部, 助教授 (70118321)
KITAMURA Jin Sendai College
ICHIGE Tetsuo Tohoku University
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Sport involvement / Social stratification / Clusters of social stratification / スポーツ社会態度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to construct a model in order to verify the relationships between sports and social stratification. The subjects were 449 adult sport club members in Sendai city. The main results were summarized as follows: 1. Cluster analysis of four status variables (occupational prestige, academic career, annual income and life style) of these sport participants revealed that there were six srtatificational clusters among men and four among women. 2. The stratificational distribution of these clusters were upper and upper-middle clusters (50%), young-elite cluster (20%) and middle clusters (30%) for male, and upper (34%), young-elite (16%) and middle (50%) for female. 3. Regular sport participants belonged to the middle class or more, and more than half of them came from the upper class and its starting cluster. 4. Non-manual labor predominated (87.5%) in terms of their occupational variable, and most participants in the private clubs and sport leaders came from above the middle class. 5. Sport Conservatism-Progressivism and Pastime-Winning orientation were educed as the result of factor analysis which was besed upon H. J. Eysenck's two factor theory of social attitude. 6. Most of the subjects were categorized as "Conservatism-Pastime orientation" type of the sport attitudes.