Leisure Beavior and leiure Attitude in the Later pHase, --A Compatison with before and after of retiremtnt-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI NISHINO  TOKAI UNIVERSITY DEPARMENT OF PHYSICAL RECREATION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 助教授 (90119694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUTOSHI TAKAHASHI  TOKAI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL RECREATION PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (10055767)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsleisure behavior / leisure attitude / leisure activities / retirement / 定年のイメージ / 高齢者 / 余暇 / 定年 / 仕ごと / 生きがい / 老後
Research Abstract
In order to make plans for new leisure and recreatiod systems for people, we need many kinds of reseatch data, The main object of this project is to collect comparative data on leisure behavior and lrisure attitude in later phase with before and after of retirement, Data. were collected using a selfadministered questioneair, The qwuestinnaire iocludes following items. Backgraound intormation; Environment of community, work place and home; Attitude for leisure,play,work and lifr after retirement;State of mind and physical condition; Experiment of leisure activeties:Free time,money,friends and catilities as preconfdition for leisure behavior; Leisure behabior: what,where,tieh whon ate. Activitie participation and preference; Image on 'retirement' 135 usable questionaire in first researvch, =before retirement', were returned and in second,'after retiremtnt', were 65, Thtough this research, Thece are found bellow; (1) After retirement, Actibities for 'rest'and'refreshment' decrease, (2) After retinement, Activities for 'health and wellness'remarkably increase, 'Creative','voluntary' and 'to the best of his abilities' activities increase, (3) %in leter life, many prople want to enjoy'exercise','jogging','fishing','hiking','play tennis', 'gardenning', 'D,I,Y','photograph','painting','carging','sightseeing',so on. (4) Lmage retirement is generary more cheerful ghan ouw prediction.