KINETIC AND KINEMATIC ANALYSIS OF HORIZONTAL BAR MOVEMEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNIPPON COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kihachi  Proffesor, School of Phy. Ed., NCPE, 体育学部, 教授 (90060780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 敏彦  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助手
KENMOTSU EIZO  Asistant Prof., School of Phy. Ed., NCPE, 体育学部, 助教授 (80097104)
ABE Kazuo  Proffesor, School of Phy. Ed., NCPE, 体育学部, 教授 (80097089)
Project Period (FY) 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordshorizontal bar movement / strain-gange bar system / 16mm-chinematography / Force and acceleration / 分節分析法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to make a kinetic and kinematic analysis on some characteristic movement during the performance of the Tkatschev at a horizontal bar. The horizontal bar used has been fixed at the indoor training gymnasium. During the Tkatschev movement, the strains added in perpendicular to the bar were measured by a strain-gage-bar system that we made for ourselves. Four strain gages were attached to the bar at the vertical and horizontal positions 20cm apart from each end of the bar. At the same time, every performance was filmed using a 16 mm high speed cine camera. The film speed was 200 frames per second. The recorded film was analysed using a motion analyzer (Sportias GP 2000 Nac, CO., ). During the experiment, a pulse from a pulse generater was simultaneously recorded on the strain data and the film. Subjects were eight male gymnast: two were Los Angels Olympic athletes, two were All Japan Championship level athletes and the others were intercollegeate leve … More l. The maximum vertical and horizontal forces measured were 4.0 to 5.8 times and 1.9 to 3.0 times the body weight, respectively. These maximum forces were bigger than those obtained during a Giant Swing movement (ISHII, KOMATSU 1984). At the grip release, the displacement angle, which was defined between the horizontal and the line through the bar and the C.G. was in the case of 38.4-48.3 degrees. Also, the flight angle of the C.G. at this phase was 45.5-55.5 degrees upward from the horizontal. The velocity was 2.7-3.4 m/sec at this time. These values were observed 0.04 seconds after the horizontal force was maximum. Also, the height from the bar to the C.G. was 68.0-72.0 cm. The heght during the flight over the bar was not so different that observed at the hand stand position (93.0-97.0 cm) prior to the down swing. The mean time required during this flight phase was 0.69 seconds. From these results, it was seemed better for completing the Tkatschev movement that the posture to regrasp the bar immediately after this flight phase was similar to the posture of the down swing during a Giant Swing movement. Less