Comparative Study of Sports Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKWANSEIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI. SETSUO  The Institute of llealtb and physical Education, 学長直属, 教授 (20079669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSport Culture / Kando & Fencing / Kyudo & Arehery / Sumo & Westling / Stone Lifting & Weightliftins / Battledore & Badminton0Seissors-paper-rock & Toss-up / じゃんけんとコイントス / 風呂とシャワー / 健康文化 / 運動文化 / 舞踊 / 力石 / 車 / 日欧比較
Research Abstract
The min factor of SPORTS CULTURE is an iurense competive spirit. Sports culture forces the person to ecert his utmost strength. In this case. strength idcludes mental power and physical power of the athlete. Sports culture requires both partners and rivals. Furthermore,victory in sports culture sometimes. brings sacrifice for the winuers themselves. The risk of bodily injury and risk of life are persent. But the fruit of this competitive spirit developed through sports culture is a deep enthusiasm for life regardless of its dangers and risks.
In this study. I have deall with the sports culture dividing it into three patterns i.e, martial art sports. spiritual sports and recreational sports. The main part of this work is a comparison of the characteristic fcatures of sports culture in Japan and Europe.
In short. the unique features of Japanese sports culture can be expressed as receptivity. submissiveness and progressiveness.
In plain words, to go bare-footed i.e, to energize oneself from mother eaeth,to seek a quick victory. to hold the honor of the group above one's own. are its special characteristics. Moreover sports events are often associated with SHINTO rituals and rooted in traditional religious thoght called the "way" or "Michi" in Japanese. In addition,Japan has been assimilating for a long time from foreign cultures desirable factors considerod suitable to the Japanese environment. This process has enriched not only Japanese physicol artsm. but also its mental arts,which has resulted in the fusion we now knows as Japanese Sports Culture. In conclusion. I would like to say I congiber the most splended fcature of Japanese sports culture is the fact it is based in spiritual and mtotal arts.