Hormonal Influence on actin-binding protein expression in muscle and non-muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionAkita University, School of medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Department of Biochemistry,Akita University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00020917)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAlpha-actinin / Filamin / Vinculin / Gelsolin / Calpactin / Myogenesis / Thyroid hormone / 分化
Research Abstract
The isoform of skeletal muscle alpha-actinin present during chick embryogenesis were analyzed. Chicken embryonic muscle at ages 8-15 days contain an embryo-specfic isoform of alpha- actinin. Developmental sequence of alpha-actinin isoforms expression was also studied. In extracts of skeletal muscle from 8-10 days embryo only the embryo-specific isoform was detected. In extracts from 15 days embryo, it was noted that both the embryonic form and adult form co-existed. However, in 21 days embryo, the embryonic form disappeared, and the adult form was detected. These data suggested that the embryonic and the adult form of alpha-actinin are distinct gene products, and that during skeletal myogenesis in ovo, one class of alpha-actinin is replaced by a new class of alpha-actinin polypeptide,and the latter is maintained into adulthood. Filamin, gelsolin, vinculin and calpacin expression during skeletal myogenesis was also studied.