| Project/Area Number |
60580127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Akihiko College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養部, 助教授 (80013332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEYAMA Yousuke Department of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (90010082)
YAMADA Mitsuhiro College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (50012266)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Antibiotic / Thiolactomycin / 脂肪酸合成酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Thiolactomycin selectively inhibits type ll fatty acid svnthases of bacteria and plants. The mode of the thiolactomycin action on the fatty acid synthase systems was investigated using the enzyme systems of bacteria and plants. 1. Of the six individual enzymes of the fatty acid synthase system, [acyl-carrier-protein] (ACP) acetyltransferase and 3-oxoacyl-ACP synthase were inhibited by thiolactomycin. On the other hand,the other enzymes were not affected by this antibiotic. The thiolactomycin inhibition of the fatty acid synthase system was reversible. As to ACP acetyltransferase, the inhibition was competitive with respect to ACP and uncompetitive with respect to acetyl-CoA. As to 3-oxoacyl-ACP synthase, the inhibition was competitive with respect to malonyl-ACP and noncompetitive with respect to acetyl-ACP. 2. The effects of thiolactomycin on fatty acid composition of Pseudomonas aeruginosa M 507 were studied. P.aeruginosa contained palmitic, palmitoleic and vaccenic acids as major fatty acids and myristic and stearic acids as minor fatty acids. The ratio of palmitoleic acid to vaccenic acid increased with increasing concentration of thiolactomycin. The results suggested that the chain elongation of palmitoleate to vaccenate is more sensitive to thiolactomycin than the de novo synthesis of fatty acids. 3. Thiolactomycin inhibited fatty acid synthesis in both spinach chloroplasts and Avena leaves. This antibiotic is more inhibitory to the elongation of palmitic to oleic acid than de novo synthesis of palmitic acid in both spinach chloroplasts and Avena leaves. On the other hand, TLM is less inhibitory to further elongation of stearic acid to very long chain fatty acids in pea seeds. The inhibition rate decreased in the order of arachidic, behenic and lignoceric acid synthesized.