| Project/Area Number |
60580131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA MUTSUMI Faculty of Liberal Arts & Education, Shiga University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024937)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Phosphonolipid(s) / Anti-phospholipid antibody / ホスホノ脂質抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Specific antisera against ceramide 2-aminoethylphosphonate (CAEPn) from spermatozoa of the fresh-water bivalve, Hyriopsis schlegelii, were raised in rabbits. 2. The IgG fraction prepared from the antisera was found to agglutinate the liposome containing CAEPn, but it did not agglutinate those of containing other phosphono- and phospholipids. 3. The specificity was further examined by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA technique), from which it was concluded that the antigenic determinants are the C-P bond, the free amino group and the ceramide portion (possibly the acid-amide bond). 4. The immunoquantitative analysis of CAEPn in the several fresh- and sea-water shellfish by ELISA technique indicated that these shellfish contained CAEPn amounting to 5 to 40% of the alkali-stable lipids. 5. The immune-reaction of liposomes containing an acidic glycolipid (uronic acid-containing glycolipid) with CAEPn or without CAEPn was studied. The immune-reactivity of the acidic glycolipid and the anti-glycolipid antibody depended on the CAEPn content in the liposome.