The study of the arachidonoyl molecular species of alkylacyl glycerophosphocholine of rabbit alveolar macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo Univ., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (00119603)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMacrophage / Alkylacylglycerophosphocholine / Molecular species / アラキドン酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to know the feature of the metabolism of the molecular species of phospholipids, especially arachidonoyl molecular species and alkylacyl GPC which is a precursor of platelet activating factor, using high performance liquid chromatography which is developed by a head investigator. The main results are as following;
1) Phospholipids in rabbit alveolar macrophages were composed of at least 130 different molecular species. One of the predominant species in the total phospholipids was the 16:0-20:4 species of alkylacyl GPC. In arachidonoyl species, a high proportion of 20:4 was associated with the 16:0-20:4 species of alkylacyl GPC (20% of the total arachidonoyl species).
2) The rate of incorporation of [ <^3H> ]20:4 into individual species was investigated. The incorporation of 20:4 into phospholipids was greatly influenced by the nature of their structures. The specific radioactivity of the 16:0-20:4 species of alkylacyl GPC, which was a predominant species, was quite lower than other molecular species.
3) Alveolar macrophages significantly released 20:4 from phospholipids by the stimulation of the opsonized zymosan. To determine the source of 20:4, the relative degradation of individual species of phospholipids was examined. The amounts of 20:4 liberated from the 16:0-20:4 species of alkylacyl GPC was greatest, representing almost 50% of the total 20:4 released from phospholipids.
These resuts indicate that the 16:0-20:4 species of alkylacyl GPC may play an important role as a major intracellular storage and also source of 20:4 in alveolar macrophages.