Structure and function of two novel serum proteinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SINOHARA Hyogo  Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60088515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akio  Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40153788)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20019673)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords血清プロテアーゼインヒビター / ムリノグロブリン / α_1-アンチトリプシン / コントラプシン / α_2-マクログロブリン / 血漿プロチアーゼインヒビター / α-1-アンチキモトリプシン
Research Abstract
Tow novel proteinase inhibitors,tentatively termed contarpsin and murino-globulin,were purified to homogeneity to homogeneity from fat, mouse and guinea pig,and their cemical,physicochemical and proteinase-inhibiting properties were compared with each other and with other known plasma proteinase inhibitors. Rodent contrapsin was found to be homologous with human algha-1-antichymotrypsin,but their inhibitory spectrum differed strikingly. Contrapsin was active against trypsin-like proteinases but not against chymotrypsin-like proteinases,whereas the reverse was true for alpha-1-antichymotrypsin. This difference was due to a marked change in the reactive site region the evolution. Only one amino acid was shared over the stretch of 10 amino acids encompassing the reactive ceter.
No plasma protein correspoinding to rodent murinoglobulin was detected in humans of rabbits. However, human or rabbit contained a protein having the trypsin-protein amidase activity. This protein was identified as alpha-1-antitrypsin. This indicates that under certain conditions, alpha-1-anti-trypsin interacts with trypsin in such a manner that the active aite of trypsin remains unattacked while the access of large substrate to it is prevented. Such interaction has not been reported.