| Project/Area Number |
60580143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research,Aichi Prefectural Colony |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Tomiko Institute for Developmental Research,Aichi Prefectural Colony (Senior research associate), 究所, 主任研究員 (70100154)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | GABA_b receptors / GTP-binding protein / calmodulin / immunoallay / 免疫組織化学 / カルモジュリン |
| Research Abstract |
To make clear the mechanism of presynaptic inhibition,the signal transduction mediated by GABA_b reseptors was investigated. The findings in this research project are as follows. 1. GABA_b reseptors are coupled to pertussis toxin-sensitive GTP-binding proteins,G_i and G_o, in the brain membranes. 2. N-Ethylmaleimide uncouples GABA_b reseptors from GTP-binding proteins by the similar mechanism of pertussis toxin. 3. G_i and G_o inhibited calmodulin-stimulated cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase. GTP-binding proteins seem to bind directly to calmodulin in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner. 4. Highly sensitive immunoassay method for the quantification of the <alpha> subunit of G_o (G_o<alpha>) was developed. The tissue and cellular distridution of G_o<alpha> was investigated in the rat. The results indicate that G_o is localized exclusively in the nervous tissues and neuroendocrine cells. 5. Immunoassya method for the quantification of the <beta> subunit of GTP-binding proreins was also developed. The concentrations of <beta> subunit were higher than those of G_o<alpha> in the brain.