The tryptophane codon corresponding to UGA in Mycoplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science , Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAO Fumiaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science , Reseach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10158074)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmycoplasma / genetic code / stop codon / tryptophane tRNA / ribosomal protein / クローニング / 変異圧
Research Abstract
The codon UGA, one of the translational stop signals in the "universal genetic code", is read as tryptophane in Mycoplasma capricolum (Yamao et al., 1985). This finding is based on the following observations. (1) The DNA sequence of the cloned ribosomal protein gene cluster of M. capricolum revealed that many UGA appeared in the reading frames. In most cases, the UGAs appeared at the position of tryptophane in the corresponding Escherichia coli ribosomal proteins. (2) No UGA is so far found to be used as a stop codon in M. capricolum. (3) M. capricolum contains two <tRNA^(Trp)> : one of which has an anticodon UCA corresponding to the codon UGA, and the other has CCA for universal tryptophane codon UGG.
Several observations indicated that UGA is the predominant codon for tryptophane and UGG is rarely used in M. capricolum.
The guanine and cytosine (G + C) content of Mycoplasma DNA is extremely low (about 25%). The change of the UGA codon assignment in this bacterium might be brought about by the biased mutation pressure replaceing GC-pairs by AT-pairs that had been exerted on the mycoplasma genomic DNA during evolution.