A new serum-free system for chondrocytes: analysis of mechanisms involved in the control of chondrocyte growth and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research Institution14401 Osaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Faculty of Dentistry , Instructor, Osaka University, 歯学部, 講師 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Yuji  Faculty of Dentistry , Research assistant, Osaka University, 歯学部, 助手 (40144498)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsChondrocyte / Serum-free medium / Growth / Differentiation / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
We developed a new system for rabbit costal chondrocytes where cells proliferated rapidly and expressed the differentiated functions in serum-free medium. Addition of high density lipoprotein, transferrin, fibroblast growth factor, hydrocortisone and insulin to DMEM-Ham's F-12 medium (9:1) supported the growth of chondrocytes and their phenotypic expression when cells were seeded and maintained on extracellular matrix-coated dishes. Using these serum-free cultures, effects of transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) and vanadate on chondrocyte growth and differentiation were examined. Our results indicate that TGF-beta stimulates the growth of chondrocytes and their synthesis of hyaluronic acid and chondroitin-sulfate proteoglycan. Vanadate, an inhibitor of phosphotyrosyl-protein phosphatase, also stimulated the growth of chondrocytes and chondroitin-sulfate proteoglycan synthesis at low concentrations (0.6-6 uM). At high concentrations (20-60 uM), vanadate suppressed chondroitin-sulfate proteoglycan synthesis and induced morphologic transformation. This system proved to be useful for studying the mechanisms involved in the control of chondrocyte growth and differentiation.