Shuttle vector system for the analysis of specificity in radiation-induced mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20028509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Hideo  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Assoc. Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (40029799)
KATO Takesi  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90028382)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMutagen Specificity / Shuttle Vector / HPRT / マウス培養細胞
Research Abstract
Complementary DNA of human HPRT (hypoxanthine phosphoribosyl transferase) was used as the target DNA for the detection of mutation. This cDNA was inserted into the shuttle vector, pZIP-NeoSV(X)1, which was derived from retrovirus. The vector constructed, pZIP(X)HPRT, which can express HPRT and NEO (neomycin-resistance) genes, was transfected into 2TGOR cells derived from mouse Balb/c 3T3 cell by the following three methods; (a) Ca-phosphate transfection, (b) co-transfection with helper virus DNA (pMOV <psi^-> which is deficient in packaging signal of viral RNA) and (c) infection of defective viruses obtained from the cells constructed by method (b). Transformed cell lines were selected by HAT medium with G418 (derivative of neomycin). Among those, 6 cell lines showed the low frequency of spontaneous mutation to <6TG^R> . Three out of the 6 cell lines showed the mutability induced by ethyl methanesulfonate treatment. Vector DNAs integrated into host cell chromosomes were recovered from transformed cells by the cell fusion with COS cells. Many of them showed deletions and rearrangements, and few were recovered as intact vectors. However, efficient recovery of the intact vector DNAs were shown by the cell line vHPRT-12 which was obtained by the method (c). These intact vector DNAs were used for the analysis of base sequence in HPRTcDNA by synthesized primers and dideoxy method. Six hundred and fifty four base pairs of coding region of HPRTcDNA were coincident with the base sequence of HPRTcDNA which was already reported in papers. Thus the cell line, vHPRT-12 is appeared to be siutable for this project. The spontaneous and X-ray induced <6TG^R> mutants were obtained and intact vector DNAs were recovered from these mutants for the analysis of base sequence.