Study of Gamma Rays Penetration through Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yoshiko  Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90016858)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGamma-ray / Point isotropic source buildup factor / Energy spector / Beryllium / Shield-tissue / Discrete ordinates method / Monte Carlo method / G-P法
Research Abstract
Although the basic physical principles governing transport of photons were known many decades previously, it was only through the use of computers that these principles could by applied to photon shielding with high accuracy. Satisfactory computational methods for analysing radiation transport is still developing. The purpose of this study is to show the state of present art making photon transport calculations for low Z materials and for low source energies.
These are two representative discrete ordinates codes, the PALLAS and ANISN, using different approximating techniques, which are designed to solve the deep penetration problem with techniques for handling an isotropic scattering. As a typical example, buildup factors and energy spectra for beryllium were calculated by two calculation codes, and were compared with those of the point Monte Carlo method code, EGS4. These calculated results were in a good agreement up to 10 mfp with one another. The results of the PALLAS and ANISN calculations were within 40 % up to 40 mfp.
Gamma ray transport in iron-or lead-tissue system was calculated with the PALLAS code. Buildup factors and energy spectra at the interface and in tissue show significantly different from those of infinite medium.
An American Nuclear Society Standards Committee Working Group, identified as ANS-6.4.3, is developing a set of evaluated gamma-ray isotropic point-source buildup factors and attenuation coefficients for a standard reference data base. In June 1985, the head investigator was asked to become a member of Working Group ANS-6.4.3. Above results are expected to be adopted as a part of standard reference data.