Isotope Separation by Laser Controlling of Transport Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50025996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (40127098)
YABUSHITA Shin  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (60025921)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCO_2 laser / Excitation of molecular vibration / Polymer film / Gas permeation / Time- Lag measurement / Dissolution and diffusion / Isotope selectivity / 多孔質陽極酸化アルミナ膜 / 同位体分離 / 陽極酸化多孔質アルミナ膜
Research Abstract
1. Gas permeation through polymer film consists of two processes: the process of gas dissolution into the film and that of diffusion in the film. The permeation through a dense polymer film is enhanced by laser irradiation, whereas, if an inflated polymer film is used, the permeation is suppressed by the irradiation. In order to examine the mechanism of the change in the permeating rate by laser irradiation, Time-Lag measurements have been performed under laser irradiation. By measuring the change of the total permeating rate with time, he diffusivity of gas molecules in polymer film is obtained. From the values fo the diffusivity and the separately observed permeability, the solubility of gas into polymer film is derived. The experimental result shows that the enhancement of permeability by laser irradiation comes mainly from the decrease in the activation energy of diffusion by the irradiation.
2. Separation factor of 1.05 has been attained for the separation of sulfur isotope with an inflated polythylene film by exciting selectively ^<32>SF_6 or ^<34>SF_6 <nu>_3 vibrational mode. This effect of separation will be improved by using an inorganic membrane. A new project of developing finely porous inorganic membrane suitable for isotope separation with lasers has been started.