Study of Energy-loss of MeV Tritons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Koya  Dep. of Nuclear Engineering, Kyoto University., 工学部, 助手 (40026034)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTriton / Energy-loss / Nuclear Fussion / Material / Accelerator / 核反応
Research Abstract
Numerical studies of energy-loss have been reported. In these studies, most of the authors used proton and deuteron data for their experiments, while the data from triton are very rare, because of difficulty of triton acceleration. This study were performed by using the Tandem-Vande-Graaf accelerator, and two experimental methods were used for obtaining the triton beams; one is the acceleration method that the tritons are directly accelerated from an ion source, and the other is the reaction method that the reaction products from ^9Be(d,t)^8Be reaction are used.
Several metal foils ( Al, Ti, Ni, Nb, Ag, Sn, Gd, Ta, Pt, Au, Pb, Bi ) were used to obtained the energy-loss values of MeV triton. These data were compared to those of proton or deuteron; with the assumption that the energy-loss depended on Z(atomic number) but not on A(mass number) of projectile. This actually means that the energy- loss of proton, deuteron and triton were equal at the same velocity.
The present experiments showed consistency with this theoretical assumption within the experimental errors. For the more reliable results and conclusions, a more precise and a deeper theoretical approach are necessary.