Patient Exposure and Image Quality in Medical X-ray Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hitoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology , Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (70027770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka Prefectural Technical College , Associate Professor, 助教授 (50149944)
NAKAMORI Nobuyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology , Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (20107353)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMedical x-ray imaging / Patient exposure / 画質 / X線スペクトル
Research Abstract
In diagnostic radiography, a large x-ray tube current value of hundreds mA is required. Therefore, in measuring x-ray spectra with the factors used in diagnostic radiography, a germanium detector receives too large photon fluence rate which causes great error due to the pile up phenomenon. We have developed low capacity cables, and reduced the photon fluence rate by decreasing the tube current to less than a few mA without changing the high voltage waveforms. Then the measurement of the x-ray spectra with diagnostic radiographic factors was readily performed.
Photon spectra were measured for various tube-voltage ripple rates, and various object thickness of aluminum and acrylic resin at 70 kV. The photon spectra were converted to energy spectra and exposure spectra, and then attenuation curves were obtained.
Dependence of relative exposures at surface position of objects and mAs values on high-voltage ripple-rate was estimated using X-ray spectra, spectral speeds of the six screen-film systems, exposure attenuation curves, and speed attenuation curves. It has been verified quantitatively that 3-phase X-ray units are better than single-phase X-ray units from the view points of patient exposure and image quality in diagnostic radiology.