Geographical Study on Regional Changes due to the Motorization in East Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 教授 (10092511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 助教授 (90006586)
YAMAMOTO Shozo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015513)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMotorization / Regional elements / East Japan / Impact study / インパクトモデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear the impact of motorization on the composite elements of region. In this context, the motorization of Japan has shown its complete penetration throughout countr with higher pace. It is reflected in both physical and ordinary facets such as new construction of many limited expressway system and consolidation of the parking lots. Definitely, this is closely interrelated with the development of various aspects of region. To solve the study aim mentioned above, we adopt a method that the real impact of motorization on the regional elements is clarified and the intensity of the impact is ranked for each element, doing our research on sample areas of East Japan, which are selected for three regional scales: macro, meso. and micro ones. Many findings from the study are obtained as the following.
(1) Through analyzing the regional system based on the automobile flows of Tohoku district, one of macro-scale regions, the increase of number of automobile brings about relative decrease of average trip length, which, in turn, acts an important role in grading up the function of urban centers and the independency of each other.
(2) According to the outcomes of factor and cluster analyses to extract major elements defining the regionality of the Matsumoto basin, a meso-scale region, within the commodity flows sphere around Matsumoto city the regionality initially associated with traditional features has been obviously replaced by new currency of urbanization, industrialization, and motorization as the definition factors.
(3) In Obanazawa city of Yamagata prefecture and Hazaki-machi of Ibaraki prefecture, micro-scale regions, the greate expansion of commodity flows sphere and areal extent of living are given by motorization, which further become to stimulate the innovation of housing pattern.