The Significance of Rikuden in the Agricultural Use of Tableland in Kanto Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Geoscience, The University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideya  The Institute of Geoscience, The University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (60091881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Akira  The Institute of Geoscience, The University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 講師 (70092525)
YAMAMOTO Shozo  The Institute of Geoscience, The University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015513)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRikeden / Agricultural Use of Tableland / Succession / 中郊農業地帯
Research Abstract
Rikuden is a rice field on the tableland which is made by bulldozing out of dry fields or woods. The bed of rikuden is hardened by roller. Rikuden is different from an ordinary paddy field in the floodplain or the alluvial valley in the point that the former has no water rights. Rikuden is irrigated by pumping up of undergroundwater, and therefore, has no irrigation and drainage channels.
Since the high growth of Japanese economy, rikuden was created actively. Particularly in the northern and eastern parts of Kanto region, where the diluvial tableland dominated and water supply was insufficient, rikuden was considered a kind of a godsend in the agricultural use of tableland. But, by 1970 the rice production had become superflous, and since that time restriction policies of rice production have been taken.
The aim of this research is to consider the development process of rikuden, the change of its use at the time of rice production control, and the significance of rikuden in the development of the agricultural use of tableland, taking the case of Ibaraki-ken.