Project/Area Number |
60580186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroshi Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Isao Institute of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (90006586)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Tsukuba Scince City / natural rest forest / natural observation and educational forest / outdoor sports forest / scenery forest / 生活環境保全林 / 県民の林 / 温海の赤カブ |
Research Abstract |
1. I made the questionaire of attitudes of inhabitants toward the forest-and living-environments on middle schools in Yamagata basin and Tsukuba Science City. Walk in forest is not so popular in Japan as in in Europe, because forest in Japan is generally steep slope of mountains. 2. Ministry of forest assigned four kinds of recreational forests out of national forest: natural rest forest, natural observation and educational forest, outdoor sports forest, and scenery forest. 3. On the plane they endeavor to build urban park with trees.