A Consideration on the technical terms and their foreign equivalents in the field of geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Shigeo  Ochanomizu University Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20017114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Noboru  Ochanomizu University Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10109225)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGeoqraphical terms / Basic words / 対応外国語
Research Abstract
(1) Strict definition and adequate usage of technical terms shuld be expected in the geographical study and educational works. This is a report on a study of the systematic arrangement of geographical terms.
(2) Geographical terms based on the fundamental concepts of geography -- geographical thoughts and methods concerning space, location, distribution, region, environment, landscape and so on -- were picked up and selected with reference to the recent articles and reports by Japanese and foreign geographers and geographical investigaters. These basic terms might be applied not only in geographical but in specialized fields on the earth.
(3) Among the "geographical" works we found much of technical words derived from fields such as physical (geomorphological, climatological and of other earth sciences), human or cultural (social, economic, political,...) sciences. However these terms could not be accepted as geographical because they are defined in each special field of study.
(4) Foreign equivalents to the selected terms ( mostly in English and German) are taken account of practical usage, and it was the first consideration.
(5) We commented on some points in "International Geographical Glossary (IGU)", printed in 1985.
(6) A list of essential terms of geography based on the fundamental geographic principles are shown as a summerized result.